Privacy Policy


Our Commitment

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. is committed to principles of integrity and trust with respect to the protection of personal information. As part of our commitment, we will protect the personal information of our customers, employees and other individuals whose personal information is in our possession or control in accordance with British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (the Act) and all other applicable privacy laws.

Definitions

Business Contact Information means information that enables an individual to be contacted at work, including his/her name, title, business address, business telephone number, fax number and e-mail address.

Employee Personal Information means personal information about an employee that is collected, used or disclosed solely for the purposes reasonably required to establish, manage or terminate an employment relationship, but does not include other personal information about the employee.

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual, but does not include business contact information or work product information.

Work Product Information means information prepared or collected by an individual or group of individual as part of their employment or business responsibilities or activities related to their employment or business.

Responsibility

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. is responsible for all personal information under our control, even if it is not in our possession. We have developed policies and procedures to deal with the proper collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. has appointed a Privacy Officer to answer any questions or to handle requests for access to personal information or complaints. To contact the Privacy Officer, please e-mail privacy(-at-)mountseymour.com.

To ensure that this Policy is up-to-date and complies with the Act, Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. reserves the right to make changes, which will become effective thirty days following our providing notice thereof.

Purposes

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • To establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with our customers;
  • To manage the employment relationship with our employees;
  • For purposes identified to individuals or purposes obvious to individuals, in respect of particular collections of personal information;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To understand needs and preferences of our customers and others;
  • To develop, enhance, market and/or provide products and services; and
  • To manage and develop our business and operations.

Consent

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. requires the consent of individuals to collect, use or disclose personal information. Unless required by law or otherwise authorized by the Act, we will not use or disclose personal information already collected for other purposes unless we obtain the consent of the individual to whom it belongs. Generally, we will seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same times as the information is collected.

Subject to contractual or legal arrangements, individuals may withdraw or refuse consent provided that Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. is given reasonable notice. We will inform the individual of the consequences of withdrawing their consent, if any.

Collection

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. will only collect personal information for the purposes it has identified and that are reasonable in the circumstances. Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. will only collect personal information through methods that are lawful, will not collect information indiscriminately, and will try to collect personal information directly from the individual concerned unless authorized by that individual to collect it from a third party or otherwise as permitted in the Act.

Use, Disclosure and Retention

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. may disclose the personal information to:

  • A person who, in our reasonable judgment, is seeking the information as an agent of the individual;
  • A company or individual engaged by us to perform functions on its behalf, such as research or data processing;
  • Another company or individual for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of our products or services;
  • An agent used by us to evaluate the individual's creditworthiness or to collect the individuals account;
  • A public authority or agent of a public authority if, in our reasonable judgment, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information;
  • Another entity as part of a merger, a sale of assets of all or part of a business, or any other corporate change or re-organization; or
  • A third party or parties, where the individual consents to such disclosure or when disclosure is required or authorized by law.

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. may use or disclose employee personal information for a variety or purposes related to commencing, managing, or terminating the employment relationship.

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes stated above, as required for legal or business purposes, or as required by law. Subsequently, we will destroy, erase, or make anonymous such information. However, we will retain for at least one year, personal information that has been used to make a decision about a client, customer or employee.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information in its control is accurate, up-to-date and complete for its purposes, and where appropriate, may communicate updates of personal information to third parties. Individuals may request corrections to their personal information. If an individual's request for a correction is rejected by us, we will make a notation of such request and rejection on the individuals file or personal information.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. will protect personal information in its control against risks of loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity and format of the information.

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. will take appropriate and reasonable steps to protect personal information disclosed to third parties, for example by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

Only employees of Mt. Seymour Resort Ltd. with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonable require so, are granted access to personal information about individuals.

Access

Upon reasonable written notice from an individual, Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. will, within 30 days or such period required or authorized by law, provide a list of all his/her personal information in our possession and tell the individual what the information is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed.

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing access to personal information.

In certain situations, Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. may not be able to provide access to all the personal information that it holds about an individual. For example, we may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party or could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of an individual. Also, we may not provide access to information if disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information, if the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege, if the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process, or if the information was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law.

If Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. refuses an individual's request for access, we will notify the individual in writing, documenting the reasons for refusal, the relevant provision of the Act on which it relies and resources for redress available to the individual, including from the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner.

Complaints

An individual who has complaints about how his/her personal information is being handled by Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. may file a written complaint with our designated representative at the e-mail address listed above. Such complaints must clearly state the nature of the dispute and contain all necessary contact information for the complainant.

Mt. Seymour Resorts Ltd. will acknowledge receipt of a complaint, investigate such complaint and notify the complainant of the outcome of the complaint, including any relevant steps taken.

If the complainant has not been resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, he/she may seek redress with the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner.